Privacy and Cookie Policy Catalyze

Last update: 24 May 2018

 

Catalyze B.V., located at Joop Geesinkweg 167, 1114 AB Amsterdam, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

Joop Geesinkweg 167

1114 AB Amsterdam-Duivendrecht

The Netherlands

E: info@catalyze.nl

T: +31 (0)20 723 44 00

 

Data Protection Officer

Margreet Singerling is the Data Protection officer of Catalyze. He/she can be reached via email at info@catalyze.nl

 

Personal data we process

When you sign up for one of our services or fill in a contact or registration form on the website, we ask you to provide personal information. This data is used to be able to carry out services. The data is stored in the servers of Catalyze or those of a third party.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other data you actively provide, for example by filling in a registration form or requesting a phone call
  • Information about your activity on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and services do not intend to collect data about visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have the permission of parent of guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data collection without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via info@catalyze.nl and we will delete this information.

Purpose

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To inform you about changes to our services. And to be able to call you, if necessary, to carry out our services.
  • Sending our newsletter and other communications that you have requested
  • We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have obtained your approval in advance.

How long we store personal data

Catalyze does not store your personal data longer than what is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 26 months.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Catalyze shares your personal data with third parties when this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with legal obligations. Furthermore, we have a data processor agreement with companies that process data for us. This ensures the level of security and confidentiality of your data, and we remain responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies

Catalyze uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

Functional cookies

Catalyze uses functional cookies. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

Analytical and tracking cookies

Catalyze uses analytical and tracking cookies. These cookies keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. When you visit our website for the first time we inform you about these cookies and ask permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Third party cookies

Catalyze uses third-party cookies. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies.

Remarketing cookies

These cookies keep track of products or pages you view or can track whether you’ve made a request in response to one of our ads. With this information we can measure the success of our marketing campaigns and how well our offering connects to our target audience.

This cookie ensures that our ads are matched to third party websites based upon your interests, page views or are provided with interesting offers. This cookie cannot identify you personally, it does not know your name, what your address or e-mail address is.

This cookie file is put on www.catalyze.nl by Google AdWords and Google Analytics.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics as an analytical tool (see analytical and tracking cookies). Furthermore, this cookie allows us to provide you interesting offers and advertisements. This cookie stores, based on your IP address, for example, what products you are viewing. Based on this information, we can show relevant ads or content on other websites. As mentioned before, the cookie cannot identify you personally, and it does not know your name, what your address or email address is.

Sharpspring cookies

We use Sharpspring to tailor the information we provide on our website and mailings to your interests. The Sharpspring cookies can be used to personalize pages and remember information to make it easier and more interesting for you. For example if you already entered your personal details once, you don’t have to fill them up again later if you would like to request something else. We value your trust and treat your personal data with the utmost care.

Social media cookies

The following cookies are placed on the website through social media.

Twitter

This cookie allows you to instantly share an article from the website and keeps track of the products you are viewing so this product can be later shown in relevant ads.

LinkedIn

This cookie allows you to instantly share an article from the website.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting your personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Catalyze. You have the right to data portability, which means you can request us to send you your personal information. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer, request for cancelation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@catalyze.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we can ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond as quickly as possible to your request, but in maximum 4 weeks.

We highlight that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. This can be done via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect your personal data

Catalyze takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@catalyze.nl

 

Image credit: Samuel Zeller on Unsplash

Added value Catalyze

Why choose Catalyze?


Scientific & academic

experts

Team of consultants with scientific and academic excellence (PhD, MD)

Commercial

experts

Consultants with experience in translating research into commercial products

Life sciences

biotechnology

Specialized in life sciences, biotechnology and medical technology.

Strong

network

Strong network of reliable and professional partners in the field.

 

Welcome at Catalyze!

Catalyze uses cookies in order to improve your user experience. By using this website you agree to our policy.

Go back or